Connecticut Nonprofit Maps

Image of Connecticut State Map - State Senate Districts
With just under one month until election day, we thought one extra advocacy tool would be a welcome opportunity for Connecticut’s nonprofits to reach out to their Representatives and Senators.

To use the maps, we recommend a tablet or computer, but your phone will still allow you to access the maps. Follow the links below to go full screen and optimize your interaction with the map.

How to Use the Maps:

Zoom to your part of the state and find your district on the map. You can then click to view the totals for each district (revenue, assets, people employed).

In addition, you can use the menu on the left to filter through the 12 different categories of nonprofit and populate the map with pinpoints of each organization.

Below you’ll find the maps, methodology used to make the maps, and sources for the data that feeds them.

CT State House District Maps

CT State Senate District Maps

Methodology

The data used to populate these maps was accessed using the National Center for Charitable Statistics (NCCS) Enhanced Extract of IRS Financial Data, 2013. NCCS allows users to download data processed by the IRS during calendar year 2013 as submitted on forms 990, 990EZ, and 990PF. The Connecticut files contained 9,872 records and 9,017 after cleaning the combined data set. All data is therefore “as is,” or as it was reported on the forms to the IRS. The number of exempt organizations may seem low and that is because there are actually 18,817 registered orgs in Connecticut, but not all were included in this data set.

You will find two key data features on each map:

Legislative District Tiles
The blue map layer showing the legislative districts has been aggregated by adding the data for each town in the district. When a town is split among multiple districts, we included data for the entire town in each district. To make the maps a useful advocacy tool, the data have not been dis-aggregated according to the lines of each district. All values should be considered estimates, given the potential for inaccuracies in the data. Below are the fields.


The total number of people employed by the nonprofits in the district, which is only reported on Form 990, excluding potential employees of exempt organizations filing forms 990PF and 990EZ (Form 990, Part I, Line 5)
Total reported compensation, salaries, and wages for officers, directors, and employees, excluding the value of insurance and other benefits, which is not reported on from 990EZ (Form 990, Part IX, Lines 5 & 7; Form 990PF, Part I, Line 13)
Total payroll taxes paid as reported on form 990, but excluded from form 990PF and 990EZ (990, Part IX; Line 10)
Total revenue as reported on forms 990, 990PF, and 990EZ (990, Part I, Line12; 990PF, Part I, Line 12; 990EZ, Part I, Line 9)
Total amount of assets as reported on forms 990, 990PF, and 990EZ (990, Part I, Line 20; 990PF, Part II, Line 16; 990EZ, Part II, Line 22)
Total value of grants made, as reported on forms 990 and 990PF, but excluded from 990EZ (990, Part I, Lines 1, 2, 3; 990PF, Part I, Line 2)

Nonprofit Data Points
The points on the map are organized by NTEE category. NTEE is the National Taxonomy of Exempt Entities which categorizes nonprofits based on their social purpose. The National Center for Charitable Statistics has honed the large list down to 12 key groups. Blueprint for Impact has reduced the list to ten types for the sake of map functionality. Higher Education and other Education-based organizations were combined into an “Education” category. Hospitals and other Health-related nonprofits were combined into “Public Health & Hospitals.”

When you click on a point, you can view some basic information about each individual nonprofit in Connecticut. You will find standard address data and some additional content.


The number of years since the IRS ruling on tax-exempt status was provided. In Connecticut, there are many nonprofits that have been tax exempt for over 50 years. Older organizations may be more influential in their community.
The fiscal year for which the nonprofit is reporting the forms 990.
Some data about a particular nonprofit may be unavailable based on the type of form 990 it filed with the IRS.

As an added bonus, explore how Connecticut’s nonprofit sector stacks up nationally.

Nonprofits by State

StateNumber of Registered OrganizationsNumber of Organizations Filing Form 990 *Total Revenue Reported on Form 990 *Assets Reported on Form 990 *Number of Organizations Filing Form 990-N **Total Number of Organizations Filing Form 990 or 990-N ***
Alaska4,8242,1365,190,179,68011,059,732,9301,6363,772
Alabama18,5486,90112,803,835,39338,779,756,5157,25914,160
Arkansas12,2764,26415,323,241,22821,878,288,9964,8519,115
Arizona19,9657,68927,899,381,34847,146,496,0867,38915,078
California147,12563,729193,520,715,929499,423,974,72746,249109,978
Colorado25,72611,32229,065,152,08971,531,961,5688,56819,890
Connecticut18,8179,40234,515,554,578107,742,632,1236,17315,575
District of Columbia12,3956,04646,195,282,75473,722,619,1003,2859,331
Delaware5,6012,8384,256,710,74214,906,702,2631,6904,528
Florida70,63727,10375,737,171,340164,603,963,88122,62749,730
Georgia38,24513,21951,644,490,108115,151,947,90312,98226,201
Hawaii6,9572,8047,175,173,31322,334,004,7502,3405,144
Iowa26,6147,48418,851,017,94042,276,989,21314,77222,256
Idaho7,1442,5364,782,500,71411,380,341,7583,0425,578
Illinois61,65326,46897,424,250,396262,189,453,37321,89648,364
Indiana34,29712,40640,463,384,812101,250,288,80312,80625,212
Kansas15,6565,77513,118,724,91529,269,358,9986,04911,824
Kentucky16,9306,41924,402,140,61941,980,128,0166,15812,577
Louisiana17,2186,24419,277,944,93532,389,472,8946,29312,537
Massachusetts34,28619,54996,227,720,408284,999,602,9399,15428,703
Maryland30,09411,96848,341,671,139119,506,971,09810,53322,501
Maine8,5263,65510,537,741,26119,571,949,6273,6357,290
Michigan44,04616,97368,289,784,361212,690,644,10216,16633,139
Minnesota32,35213,19561,226,394,785174,210,150,52712,31025,505
Missouri32,42111,21146,126,149,39891,311,115,63313,79125,002
Mississippi12,0303,7179,186,548,12419,280,681,4855,6619,378
Montana9,5493,0805,829,206,87511,964,909,8554,0727,152
North Carolina41,68016,86078,927,161,577113,485,674,11314,19131,051
North Dakota5,5311,8588,614,806,64014,333,577,3222,1704,028
Nebraska12,0294,36313,511,985,40638,657,578,1625,1279,490
New Hampshire7,5603,63110,693,924,16029,412,265,4772,8876,518
New Jersey39,37317,82746,670,281,532110,941,421,42111,16828,995
New Mexico9,3193,4985,923,770,30814,879,917,7133,3836,881
Nevada7,4672,9024,510,205,58213,435,687,6742,7825,684
New York92,89146,566222,251,366,573451,371,123,20824,14370,709
Ohio59,80123,67194,231,333,179181,576,697,72223,15846,829
Oklahoma17,1215,92612,458,809,82543,023,461,6816,76112,687
Oregon21,3318,94487,219,411,05299,053,851,7228,27417,218
Pennsylvania62,82830,716115,438,850,665272,653,357,22419,79050,506
Rhode Island7,7595,15011,658,476,86029,637,071,9541,7106,860
South Carolina22,1556,31715,596,244,13334,681,196,5776,14512,462
South Dakota6,1952,0595,684,877,62113,192,125,1992,5414,600
Tennessee28,1609,32733,693,102,28475,091,415,3058,89118,218
Texas96,11334,497101,279,430,394269,221,032,41836,42470,921
Utah7,9973,30510,192,229,34719,266,753,4413,2386,543
Virginia38,51715,62055,210,325,462144,572,779,53914,39630,016
Vermont5,4032,4564,796,676,66810,460,606,8012,2184,674
Washington32,60812,80048,178,788,023171,214,492,97112,98225,782
Wisconsin30,36111,83243,825,833,87879,529,181,36312,67724,509
West Virginia9,2943,4238,661,892,44213,571,764,4863,7467,169
Wyoming4,3761,7121,897,351,4955,616,846,2281,7653,477
Total1,429,801583,3932,108,539,204,2904,891,434,018,884501,9541,085,347
Citation: Internal Revenue Service, Exempt Organizations Business Master File (2014, June)

The Urban Institute, National Center for Charitable Statistics, nccsdataweb.urban.org

Notes:

  • * Includes organizations that filed financial information on Form 990, 990-EZ or 990-PF within 24 months of the 2014, Jun BMF release date, as reported in NCCS Core Files and IRS Business Master Files (excludes 990-N ePostcard filers).
  • ** Includes organizations that reported zero ($0) revenue and zero assets on a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF and, since 2008, 990-N ePostcard within 24 months of the 2014, Jun BMF release date, as reported in NCCS Core Files and IRS Business Master Files.
  • *** Includes all organizations that filed a Form 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF and, since 2008, 990-N ePostcard within 24 months of the 2014, Jun BMF release date, as reported in NCCS Core Files and IRS Business Master Files.

Posted on October 8, 2014 in Data & Indicators

Share the Story

About the Author

Christopher is the Founder of Blueprint for Impact, a registered Benefit Corporation based in Hartford, CT, that offers a collection of data tools, services, and expertise specifically for nonprofits.
Back to Top